Tags

, , ,

Yeah, so I thought it might be a good idea to post something that ISN’T for all you sock-types (sorry).  Honestly though, not too much going on.  Work is okay I guess – we have a new roommate who I don’t know very well but after some initial grumpiness on my part (what can I say, I’m crabby) he doesn’t seem too terribly bad.  Family stuff is starting to get better I think – mom n dad are down south with mom’s parents for a bit and then coming back up.  Dad’s side of the family is slowly but surely showing up in the Chicagoland area (the few that don’t actually still live her I mean) to visit grandma.  Great-grandma’s funeral was Friday – by all accounts it went okay.  I mean, nobody else died and nobody was arrested so I guess that’s good, yeah?

I’ve been kind of restless lately.  It may be in part to like, having a little extra energy from going to the gym – anything to get me off my ass once in a while, right?  Combine that with the whole sick-of-being-stuck-inside-cuz-it’s-freaking-cold-out bit and I guess a bit of cabin fever is natural.  Not really sure what I’m going to do about that.  Nick doesn’t really like to do a lot of things – sure, he’ll go with when I want to do stuff (sometimes) but I sorta feel like I’m dragging him places… which isn’t fun for anybody.  Most of my usual ‘hey lets go do stuff’ people are in for the season too.  Arg.  O well.  I mean – it won’t be too much longer and I’ll be busy again, you know?

Why is that?

Because Monday starts school. Yup. That’s right. SCHOOL STARTS MONDAY.

Sorry.  I’m kinda excited and nervous and junk about it.  Not really sure what it’s gonna be like – the SNL program at DePaul is way different than what I’m used to.  Sure, it’s different in that way where it’s a GOOD thing because I have a hard time sometimes conforming to your typical student regimen (which is probably why I’ve been so many times and not really ever finished) – but it’s also kinda scary.  So t-minus nine days.

So that being said – the endorphins and adrenaline from working out (walking, jogging, etc) are starting to melt away – and I think I’m tired. Just wanted to check in.

Also – I’m seriously behind in some knitting projects – but I seem to be uninspired to work on them lately. Which is bad. I’ll get back into it in a couple days I think.

And yes, sock porn continues tomorrow.

Advertisements